January 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Christmas Break
  • Christmas Break
  • No School: Merry Christmas!
  • Christmas holidays/no school
  • Christmas Break- No school
2
  • Christmas Break
  • Christmas Break
  • No School: Merry Christmas!
  • Christmas holidays/no school
  • Christmas Break- No school
  • Winter ELO
  • Girls Basketball Practice
3
  • Christmas Break
  • Christmas Break
  • No School: Merry Christmas!
  • Christmas holidays/no school
  • Christmas Break- No school
  • Winter ELO
  • Girls Basketball Practice
4
  • Christmas Break
  • Christmas Break
  • No School: Merry Christmas!
  • Christmas holidays/no school
  • Christmas Break- No school
  • Winter ELO
  • JV Boys Basketball vs. North Hall @ LCHS
  • V. Girls Basketball vs. N. Hall @ LCHS
  • V. Boys Basketball vs. N. Hall @ LCHS
5
  • No School: Merry Christmas!
  • JV/V Wrestling White Co. Duals @ White County
6
  • No School: Merry Christmas!
  • Creekstone Church
7
  • Professional Learning Day - No School for Students
  • Teacher Professional Learning Day
  • No School: Merry Christmas!
  • Teacher professional learning day/no school for students
  • Professional Learning Day- No school for students
  • Winter ELO
8
  • Students Return
  • 3rd Nine Weeks Begins
  • JV/V Wrestling @ Riverside Military
  • First Day of Semester for Studens
  • Students Return/ 3rd Nine Weeks Begin
  • Students Return for 2nd Semester
  • Students return/first day of second semester
  • Rifle Practice
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
9
  • Rifle Practice
  • Basketball Cheer Practice
  • ThesCon Meeting
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
  • NYC Meeting
10
  • FBLA Region Competition in Danielsville
  • National Guard Set Up during all Lunch Tracks
  • PFO Meeting
  • Rifle Practice
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
11
  • Wrestling AAA Area Duals @ Fannin
  • FCA Meeting @ 7:20 in Tribe House
  • JV Boys Basketball @ Cherokee Bluff
  • V. Girls Basketball @ Cherokee Bluff
  • V. Boys Basketball @ Cherokee Bluff
12
  • Wrestling AAA Area Duals @ Fannin
  • Aademic Team Region Tournament (Science, Social Studies, Lit Hall, Commons Area, and Media Center)
  • Saturday
  • JV Boys Basketball @ White Co.
  • V. Girls Basketball @ White Co.
  • V. Boys Basketball @ White Co.
13
  • Creekstone Church
14
  • Report Cards
  • Baseball Tryouts @ 2:45
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Report Card #2
  • 2nd nine weeks report cards go home
  • NHS/Beta Club Meeting in Commons Area
  • Rifle Practice
  • Literary Auditions - Oral Interpretation
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
  • Boys Soccer Tryouts (BackField)
  • Garden Club
  • Odyssey of the Mind practice 3:00- 5:00
  • Girls Soccer Tryouts Turf
  • Board Work Session 5:30 p.m.
  • Board Meeting 7:00 p.m.
15
  • Baseball Tryouts @ 2:45
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Fire Drill
  • Lumpkin Youth Leadership
  • Navy Visit during Lunch Tracks
  • Rifle Practice
  • NAHS meeting
  • Boys Soccer Tryouts (BackField)
  • Girls Soccer Tryouts Turf
  • V. Girls Basketball vs. East Hall @ LCHS
  • Jr. Ring Ceremony in Auditorium
  • V. Boys Basketball vs. East Hall @ LCHS
16
  • Baseball Tryouts @ 2:45
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Army Visit during Lunch Tracks
  • Rifle Practice
  • Basketball Cheer Practice
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
  • Boys Soccer Tryouts (BackField)
  • LCHS Governance Meeting
  • Girls Soccer Tryouts Turf
17
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • Rifle Practice
  • Boys Soccer JV Pract (BF)
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
  • Girls Soccer Practice Turf
  • V. Boys Soccer Practice Back Field
  • Rifle Team @ Dawson County High School
18
  • Wrestling State Duals @ Macon
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • YHC Honor Band Weekend
  • FCA Meeting @ 7:20 in Tribe House
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Soccer Girls Practice Turf
  • JV Boys Basketball @ Fannin Co.
  • V . Girls Basketball @ Fannin
  • V. Boys Basketball @ Fannin
19
  • Wrestling State Duals @ Macon
  • YHC Honor Band Weekend
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
20
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Creekstone Church
21
  • MLK, Jr. Holiday - No School
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • Faculty/Student Holiday
  • No School: MLK Jr. Day
  • MLK holiday/no school
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day- No school
  • Boys V Soccer Practice Stadium
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Girls Socer Practice Back Field
22
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • Rifle Practice
  • Mini-Golf Rehearsal (DRAMA)
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Boys JV Soccer Practic Stadium
  • Girls Socer Practice Back Field
  • SGT Meeting
  • Boys V Soccer Practic Stadium
  • JV Boys Basketball @ GAC
  • V. Girls Basketball @ GAC
  • V. Boys Basketball @ GAC
23
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • 100th Day of School!
  • Rifle Practice
  • Basketball Cheer Practice
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Boys JV Soccer Practic Stadium
  • Girls Socer Practice Back Field
  • Reverse Beauty Pageant @5:30
  • Boys V Soccer Practic Stadium
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
24
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • GMEA Inservice Conference
  • Rifle Practice
  • Mini-Golf Rehearsal (DRAMA)
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Boys JV Soccer Practic Stadium
  • Girls Socer Practice Back Field
  • Boys V Soccer Practic Stadium
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
  • Soccer Preseason Dinner Commons Area/Auditorium
  • PTO Night - Crafts
25
  • EOC Mid-Month Test
  • GMEA Inservice Conference
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • FCA Meeting @ 7:20 in Tribe House
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Boys JV Soccer Practic Stadium
  • Girls Socer Practice Back Field
  • Mens Soccer Lift-a-Thon
  • JV Boys Basketball vs. Dawson Co. @LCHS
  • V Girls Basketball vs. Dawson Co. @ LCHS (Senior Night)
  • V. Boys Basketball vs. Dawson @ LCHS (Senior Night)
26
  • GMEA Inservice Conference
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • JV Wrestling Pickens Scramble
  • Saturday School
  • Academic Team Final Four (Commons Area, Media Center, Science Hall, English Hall)
  • JV Boys Basketball vs. Gilmer @ LCHS
  • V. Girls Basketball vs. Gilmer @ LCHS
  • V. Boys Basketball vs. Gilmer @ LCHS
27
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • Creekstone Church
28
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • Kennesaw Field Trip
  • NHS/Beta Club Meeting in Commons Area
  • Rifle Practice
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Boys JV Soccer Practic Stadium
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
  • Shrek Youth/Ensemble Auditions
  • Odyssey of the Mind practice 3:00- 5:00
  • Girls Soccer Practice Cottrell Field
  • SGT Meeting 4:00
29
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • Dare graduation @ 8:00
  • Rifle Practice
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Shrek Youth/Ensemble Auditions
  • Book Club 3:00- 4:30
  • Girls Soccer Practice Cottrell Field
  • V. Girls Basketball @ N. Hall
  • V. Boys Basketball @ N. Hall
30
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • Tribe Pride
  • Army Visit during Lunch Tracks
  • Rifle Practice
  • Basketball Cheer Practice
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Girls Soccer Practice Cottrell Field
  • Rifle Team vs. Riverside Military Academy @ Home
31
  • Student Council "Soup"er Bowl
  • Track Practice 2:45-4:30
  • Rifle Practice
  • Mini-Golf Rehearsals (Drama)
  • Baseball Practice 2:45-6:00
  • Ladies Basketball Practice
  • Girls Soccer Practice Cottrell Field
  • V. Tennis vs. West Hall @ Home
  • JV Tennis vs. West Hall @ Home